Program at a glance

  • Catherine Ward, Esquire

    Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
    ... we are in our third year and frankly this has been by far the best year because of the content and the connections that we've made... it has been a really good experience for us all the way through; it's just getting better.

Day 1: Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Exhibitor Set-up

Franklin Hall A

12 PM - 5 PM

Registration

Franklin Hall A Foyer

12 PM - 7 PM

Welcome Cocktail

Franklin Hall A

5 PM - 7 PM

Cocktail Hour sponsored by
and


Day 2: Thursday, November 2, 2017

Info Desk Open

Franklin Hall A Foyer

7:30 AM - 7:30 PM

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Franklin Hall A

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Joint Session

Franklin Hall 7-10
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Bethlehem Works and Commerce Center at 20

Moderator:
Brett Cox - TRC


Developer Room
"Gabbs"
Franklin Hall 5/6
Technical Room 1
"Brucite"
Franklin Hall 11
Technical Room 2
"Enviroblend"
Franklin Hall 12
  Moderator:
Sue Boyle
GEI
Moderator:
Stewart Abrams
Langan
Moderator:
Ric Traver
Pace Engineering, LLC
Breakout Sessions
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Observations, Trends, and Predictions: Remediation and Redevelopment Regulations, Funding and Sustainability in the New Era of Disruption
1 hour session
Challenges of Soil Mixing Using Catalyzed Hydrogen Peroxide With Rotating Dual Axis Blending Technology
William Caldicott
Remediation of Former Gravel Pits and Construction and Demolition Landfill to a Showcase Public Park Using Innovative Site Investigation, Sampling and Risk
Catherine Chertudi
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM   Full-Scale Soil Mixing with Iron-Activated Persulfate Using Innovative Real-Time Evaluation at a New Jersey Brownfield
Stewart Abrams
Full-Scale Treatment of a Large, Dissolved Lead Plume: Injection Approach, Field Operations, and Distribution Assessment
Drew Baird

Morning Break in Exhibit Hall

Franklin Hall A

10:30 AM - 11 PM


  Moderator:
Charlie Bartsch
Northeast Midwest Institute
Moderator:
Derek Pizarro
Premier Magnesia, LLC
Moderator:
Ric Traver
Pace Engineering, LLC
Breakout sessions
11:00 AM - 11:30 PM
Re-Industrialization & Re-Manufacturing of the USA
1 hour session
Magnesia-Based Reactive Barriers and Lenses for Treatment of Heavy Metals in Groundwater
Derek Pizarro
Case Study of Karst Site in Kentucky: Bedrock Remediation of PCE
Duane Guilfoil
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM   In Situ Soil Blending for Cost Effective Soil and Groundwater Remediation
John Haselow
An Integrated Multiphase Extraction, Soil Vapor Extraction, and Air Sparging Approach for Treatment of LNAPL Impacts: A New York State Brownfield Cleanup
Omer Uppal

Lunch & Keynote

Franklin Hall 7-10

12 PM - 1:30 PM



Exhibit Hall Open

Franklin Hall A

1:30 PM - 2 PM


  Moderator:
Randall Jostes
Environmental Liability Transfer, Inc.
Moderator:
Pamela Dugan
Carus
Moderator:
Raj Singh
Ramboll Environ
ADDITIONAL BREAKOUT NEW TO SCHEDULE
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Make Brownfields Great Again Emerging Contaminants: What’s Really in the Water?
Pamela Dugan
Mercury-Impacted Waste and Soil Stabilization: Extended Evaluation of Enhanced Absorption
Derek Pizarro
Breakout Sessions
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Former GM Indianapolis Stamping Plant: Best Practices for Redevelopment
1h30 hour session
Green Remediation and Ecological Restoration for Reuse of a RCRA Corrective Action Site
Susan Dugas
Evaluation and Enhancement of Intrinsic 1,4-Dioxane Biodegradation
Andrew Madison 
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM   Groundwater Dewatering and Treatment of Complex Remedial Sites
Robert Kunzel
Solving Redevelopment Challenges – 3 Case Studies
Dan Schneider 
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM   Remediation Design for Wetland Restoration: Exploring the Regulatory and Ecological Constraints of Wetland Landfill Cap Design
Laura George
(1) Sustainable Removal of Per-&Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS from Groundwater Using Synthetic Media, (2) The Changing Regulatory Landscape of Emerging Contaminants
Timothy Kessler

Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall

Franklin Hall A

4 PM - 4:30 PM


  Moderator:
Brink Young
Synergy Environmental, Inc.
Moderator:
Pamela Dugan
Carus
Moderator:
Raj Singh
Ramboll Environ
Breakout Sessions
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Impact of Licensed Site Professional Programs on Redevelopment
1 hour session
PCB Remediation Waste & PCB Bulk Product waste - Disposal Options under the “Mega Rule”
Steve Cross
Focusing a Mineral Spirit LNAPL Investigation Towards Remedial Design Using UVOST Combined with Soil Sampling to Assess 3D Distribution
Ralph Simon
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM   Biostimulation of a TCE Source Area with Amendment and Municipal Water
Angel Cuellar
Vapor Intrusion Mitigation in Commercial and Public Buildings
Dan Leandri

Cocktail Reception with Exhibitors

Franklin Hall A

Cocktail Hour sponsored by

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM



Day 3: Friday, November 3, 2017

Info Desk Open

Franklin Hall A Foyer

7:30 AM - 4 PM

Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

Franklin Hall A

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Joint Session

Franklin Hall 7-10
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Hoboken's Northwest Resiliency Park

Moderator:
Lawra Dodge - Excel Environmental Resources, Inc.


  Moderator:
Matt Winters
Frenkel & Company
Moderator:
Sue Boyle
GEI
Moderator:
Stewe Abrams
Langan
Breakout Sessions
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Using the "Teaming" Strategy to Overcome the Challenges of Brownfield Redevelopment
1 hour session
Emerging Contaminants Remediation in the Northeast: Science, Policy, and Regulatory Trends
Susan Boyle
1 hour session
Assessment and Controlled Discrete Treatment Using Horizontal Well Systems Under Tanks, Roads, Utilities, Buildings, and Non-Responsible Owner Properties
Lance Robinson
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM     Solutions to Typical In-situ Injection Delivery and Distribution Problems
Jaime Allen

Morning Break in Exhibit Hall

Franklin Hall A

10:30 AM - 11 AM


  Moderator:
Alan Miller
NJ Department of Environmental Protection
Moderator:
Pamela Dugan
Carus
Moderator:
Stew Abrams
Langan
Breakout Sessions
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
How Redevelopment Site Can Positively Impact CSOs
1 hour session
Deep In-situ Solidification/Stabilization – A Surprisingly Flexible Remediation Technology
Dan Amate
In Situ, Low Temperature Thermal Remediation of LNAPL with Pesticides and Other Recalcitrant Compounds
Jay Dablow
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM   Safer, More Effective ISCO Combining Persulfate, In Situ Ferrate Generation, and Enhanced Bioremediation
Jim Mueller
Combined Remedies Address Chlorinated Solvent Impacts at Industrial Site
Mike Mazzarese

Lunch & Keynote

Franklin Hall 7-10

Lunch & Keynote Sponsor

12 PM - 1:30 PM



  Moderator:
Cathy Ward
   
Exhibit Hall Open
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Economic Impact of Infrastructure Redevelopment:  NYC Highline and Other Examples    
  Moderator:
Cathy Ward
Moderator:
Ric Traver
Pace Engineering, LLC
Moderator:
Derek Pizarro
Premier Magnesia, LLC
ADDITIONAL BREAKOUT NEW TO SCHEDULE
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
(Continued) Economic Impact of Infrastructure Redevelopment:  NYC Highline and Other Examples
1 hour session
EVO / Bioaugmentation for Treatment of Trichloroethene by Biobarrier and Source Injection Approach
Christine Fogas
PRP & Oil Buster – Sorbent Management of Petroleum Impacted Sites
Thomas Merski
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM TBD In situ Thermal Procured under MATOC/PRAC Contract Vehicle to Ensure Closure at New Jersey Superfund Site
Lauren Soos
Breakout Sessions
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Brownopoly
1 hour session
Rapid Solidification of Coal Combustion Residuals (CCR) Leachate & Wet Ash Wastes
Richard Traver
Applying Electrical Resistance Heating to Achieve a Plume-wide Solution
Mark Kluger
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM   TBD On-site Evaporative Desorption Technology Soil Treatment as an Expedited Remedial Measure for Large-scale Property Redevelopment
Brian Desmarais

Exhibitor tear down

Franklin Hall A

4 PM - 5 PM


RE3 Conference Adjourned
TOP